Welcome
Saturday 21st October 2017

Privacy Policy

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the YCLF web site does not store or capture personal information. Your IP address will be captured by the web server logs.

Cookies

We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

Data Protection

YCLF is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Privacy and Data Protection Statement, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.

YCLF's Use and Storage of Data

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of 'good information handling'.

These principles state that data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure, and
  • Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides an adequate level of protection

If you believe in any way that YCLF is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please email us info[at]yclf[dot]org[dot]uk

How does YCLF collect data?

There are several means by which YCLF collects personally identifiable data, for example:

  • Joining YCLF (either using this website or through paper based systems
  • By entering into email or telephone correspondence with an employee or member of YCLF

All personally identifiable information provided to YCLF is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Is information passed to third parties?

It is YCLF's policy to only disclose information to third parties if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom Law. YCLF will obtain your consent before passing on any information to any third parties. YCLF does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes.